Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Tor Minerva - IMO 7430735

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Richard van der Pluijm [View profile]Title:Tor MinervaAdded:Nov 11, 2005
Photo Category: RO/RO
Picture taken at the entrance of the 'New Waterway' Rotterdam on 9/1/2005.

Name: Tor Minerva IMO No: 7430735
Ex: Dana Minerva Built: 7/1978
Type: RORO Flag: Norway (NIS)
Builder: Oskarshamns Owner: Goliat Shipping

DWT: 14,522 Draft: 8.47
GT: 8,708 LOA: 183.14

Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Tor Minerva (Until 2010 Jun)
- Dana Minerva (Until 2000 Dec)
- Boracay (Until 1998 Aug)
- Karawa (Until 1987)
- Jolly Avorio (Until 1986)
- Saudi Express (Until 1983)
- Bandar Abbas Express (Until 1980)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:21,215 tons
Summer DWT:14,522 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Saudi Express
© simonwp
Bandar Abbas Express
© simonwp
Bandar Abbas Express
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Stan Muller on Sep 03, 2005 20:17 (11 years ago)
Great clearity and light in this photo.
welcome to this site
rgds Stan
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 559 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!