ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SEDNA IV - IMO 5044312

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Thomas Grimsley [View profile]Title:SEDNA IVAdded:Sep 02, 2005
Captured:IMO:5044312Hits:1,520
Photo Category: Modern rig sailing ships / sailing yachts over 65' (20m) LOA
Description:
The Sedna IV at anchor in the St. Lawrence River near Chippewa Bay, NY. Taken 7/17/05
Vessel Identification
Name:Sedna Iv
IMO:5044312
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316327000
Callsign:VOKW
Former name(s):
- Saint Kilda (Until 2002 Jan)
- Starfish (Until 1981)
- Bielefeld (Until 1971)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Sailing Vessel
Gross tonnage:394 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Cap Aux Meules
Build year:1957
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SEDNA IV
© Christian Krajewski
SEDNA IV
© Christian Krajewski
SEDNA IV
© Marc Boucher
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Ole Christensen on Jan 21, 2007 11:13 (10 years ago)
German built as trawler
Under danish flag from 1971-89 under the names E 213 "Starfish" and E 218 "Saint Kilda". Pics as E 218 loaded with fish to be seen at:
http://www.fiskerforum.dk/nostalgi/default.asp?mode=kutter_3&kutterId=297

Regards
Ole :-)
Michel Gosselin on Oct 11, 2005 22:20 (11 years ago)
thanks for the side view of her. i got her stern view as she was leaving lock 7 in the welland canal upbound. :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,520 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!