Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ROYAL SKY - IMO 6826664

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Arnes [View profile]Title:ROYAL SKYAdded:May 02, 2008
Photo Category: Casualties
Greek vessel, built 1968 in Rio de Janeiro for Brazilian owners. Seen in Bergen 5.2.1980, where she had hit a solid bunch of rock. She was ready to leave with pilot onboard, but when engine started, she immediately went full ahead and hit some rocks. No seriously damage, she left next day following some small repairs.
Vessel Identification
Name:Royal Sky
Former name(s):
- Anna Polaris (Until 1980)
- Frigo Tejo (Until 1977)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:4,207 tons
Summer DWT:4,322 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Edson de Lima Lucas
© Arnes
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,972 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!