ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Star Leikanger - IMO 8322507

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Matt Ruscher [View profile]Title:Star LeikangerAdded:Sep 03, 2005
Captured:IMO:8322507Hits:629
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
- departing Providence,RI, 8-6-05
Vessel Identification
Name:Trans Ocean 2
IMO:8322507
Former name(s):
- Leikanger (Until 2011 Mar)
- Star Leikanger (Until 2009 Feb)
- Maritime Wisdom (Until 1989 Jan)
- Wisteria Hill (Until 1987 Jan)
- Gemar (Until 1986 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:29,275 tons
Summer DWT:41,409 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1985
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
LEIKANGER
© Ivan Sulbaev
LEIKANGER
© Ivan Sulbaev
STAR LEIKANGER
© FEHMI ULGENER
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Jeff Thoreson on Sep 03, 2005 20:33 (11 years ago)
Amazing shot Matt, looks professional with that foreground--is that the remains of an old dock or something?
Guest on Sep 03, 2005 10:30 (11 years ago)
Amazing that foreground, It makes the photo top class!
Rgds,
Willem
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 629 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!