ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

JULES VERNE - IMO 6500167

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Paul Sullivan [View profile]Title:JULES VERNEAdded:Feb 06, 2010
Captured:IMO:6500167Hits:2,885
Photo Category: Gas Tankers built before 1980
Description:
Name JULES VERNE (88 JULES RANGE - 89 CINDERELLA)
IMO: 6500167
Type LNG CARRIER
Owner GAZOCEAN
Flag France
Built 1965
Yard LA SEINE
Engine PARSONS
HP 12 000
GT 22 273
DW 14 066
Scrapped - Alang 2008

Unfortunately an incomplete picture. Taken Aug. 1977 in the Straits of Gibraltar.

*Only picture of this vessel on site so retained. Admin JJ*
Vessel Identification
Name:Cinderella
IMO:6500167
Former name(s):
- Jules Range (Until 1989)
- Jules Verne (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Lng Tanker
Gross tonnage:22,062 tons
Summer DWT:13,400 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1965
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CINDERELLA
© Joerg Seyler
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
rgr004 on Jan 08, 2018 10:49 (3 months ago)
She was in fact built by Chantiers du Trait on the river Seine and spent most of her life under French Flag carrying Algerian LNG to Le Havre. Roland
Nantais on Jan 08, 2018 09:13 (3 months ago)
Shipyard is La Seyne, in The bay of Toulon.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,885 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!