Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MARCO POLO - IMO 8106367

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jochen Wegener [View profile]Title:MARCO POLOAdded:Oct 12, 2007
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
06.11.02, roadstead Ningbo. The new name since March 03 is Desert Voyager, ex-names are Maritime Conquerorand Clipper. Flag Hellenic Republic/Piräus.Built 1982 by Sanoyas Hishino Meisho. GT 26265 tdw 43586. L 179,99 B 31,99 D 11,43. ME Sumitomo (Sulzer) 6RLB66 8260kw 14,8 ktn.
Vessel Identification
Name:Desert Voyager
Former name(s):
- Marco Polo (Until 2003 Mar)
- Maritime Conqueror (Until 1996 Apr)
- Clipper (Until 1994 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:24,666 tons
Summer DWT:42,897 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1983
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Frits Olinga
© Frits Olinga
© Aleksi Lindström
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
DJFD on Jan 11, 2012 14:06 (4 years ago)
Ship sold for scrap January 2012
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,199 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!