ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BANKURA - IMO 5035828

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:rovno [View profile]Title:BANKURAAdded:Oct 15, 2007
Captured:IMO:5035828Hits:1,375
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Alongside Victoria Quay, Fremantle WA 7/12/1968
Harland & Wolff Govan, for British India Steam Navigation Co. Ltd. 6793grt. L 22/1/1959. C 8/1959
Sister ships were BAMORA, BARPETA, BOMBALA and BULIMBA
Definitely different from anything British India had owned before them
Vessel Identification
Name:Cherry Singa
IMO:5035828
Former name(s):
- Bankura (Until 1971)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:6,793 tons
Summer DWT:7,670 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1959
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BANKURA
© dedge
BANKURA
© dedge
CHERRY SINGA
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Mike Cornwall on Sep 04, 2005 02:21 (11 years ago)
I remember doing a rumage on this ship not long after I left school, with the Customs dept. We turned up the inevitable ciggies, scotch and "dirty books", which back in NZ in the sixties was- big deal!!.

Mike
Lanaud on Sep 03, 2005 14:59 (11 years ago)
Nicely designed lines...
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,375 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!