ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Far Scotsman - IMO 8016110

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gregory Keith Henderson [View profile]Title:Far ScotsmanAdded:Sep 03, 2005
Captured:August 26, 2005IMO:8016110Hits:1,779
Location:Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Supply Ships/Tug Supplies/AHTS
Description:
A ship with 2 names.
On the stern she is Scotsman Sea on the bows she is still named Far Scotsman.
Farstad sold her to Secunda Marine services of Canada on 19th August for $6.5 million but the two photos I have posted show her leaving Great Yarmouth on 26-08-05 displaying both names!

IMO 8016110
Built 1982 by Singapore Slipway
1948 grt
67.5m L.O.A.

Vessel Identification
Name:Natalie
IMO:8016110
Flag:Antigua & Barbuda
MMSI:305473000
Callsign:V2EM2
Former name(s):
- Ocean Scotsman (Until 2009 May 26)
- Scotsman Sea (Until 2007 Mar 22)
- Far Scotsman (Until 2005 Aug 22)
- Seaforth Monarch (Until 1989 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Offshore Supply Ship
Gross tonnage:1,948 tons
Summer DWT:2,920 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Saint John's
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1982
AIS Information
Last known position:
53°52’6.15” N, 8°42’35.41” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 208° (206°)
Destination:
Location:Cuxhaven
Arrival:5th Jun 2018
19:00:04 UTC
Last update:
20 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 April 13th, 22:00:59 UTCPraia
2018 March 12th, 22:00:00 UTCCuxhaven
2017 November 27th, 12:00:54 UTCRostock
2017 November 8th, 08:00:25 UTCCuxhaven
2017 November 5th, 20:00:01 UTCGreat Yarmouth
2017 September 19th, 02:00:50 UTCCuxhaven
2017 June 17th, 04:00:43 UTCCuxhaven
2017 June 13th, 06:00:42 UTCZeebrugge
2017 June 13th, 06:00:31 UTCGootebank Area
2017 June 8th, 08:00:54 UTCGootebank Area
More Of This Ship
NATALIE
© seaweasel
Far Scotsman
© DDGHANSA
NATALIE
© Frank Behrends
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Stan Muller on Sep 03, 2005 16:44 (12 years ago)
Anyhow, "what's her name" ;-) is a fine looking boat, and you made a great photo of her Keith.
rgds Stan :hammer:
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,779 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!