ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAERSK NARBONNE - IMO 9304758

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Smith [View profile]Title:MAERSK NARBONNEAdded:Jan 24, 2008
Captured:IMO:9304758Hits:834
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
MAERSK NARBONNE 27,322-2005 IMO 9304758 at Felixstowe on Aug 29th 2005 showing new Maersk hull logo and surprisingly for Felixstowe Empty !!
Vessel Identification
Name:Coral Bay
IMO:9304758
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636092560
Callsign:D5FR8
Former name(s):
- Maersk Narbonne (Until 2011 Aug 19)
- Carolina E (Until 2005 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:27,059 tons
Summer DWT:34,426 tons
Length:212 m
Beam:30 m
Draught:8.3 m

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2005
AIS Information
Last known position:
26°5’37.62” N, 79°30’30.24” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
14.3kts, 186° (185°)
Destination:
Location:Usilg-->gtpbr
Arrival:11th Dec 2017
05:15:28 UTC
Last update:
6 days 12 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 December 11th, 05:15:28 UTCUsilg-->gtpbr
2017 December 3rd, 20:00:29 UTCHnpcr>usilg
2017 November 27th, 01:00:06 UTCPuerto Barrios
2017 November 20th, 01:00:00 UTCWilmington
2017 November 13th, 06:00:14 UTCPuerto Barrios
2017 November 7th, 03:30:05 UTCPhiladelphia Pier 5
2017 November 5th, 01:00:27 UTCWilmington, De
2017 October 30th, 07:00:51 UTCPuerto Barrios
2017 October 23rd, 03:00:03 UTCWilmington, De
2017 October 15th, 19:00:49 UTCPuerto Barrios, Gt
More Of This Ship
CHIQUITA EXPRESS
© Captain Peter
CHIQUITA EXPRESS
© Captain Peter
CHIQUITA EXPRESS
© Captain Peter
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Ken Smith on Sep 05, 2005 19:34 (12 years ago)
Thanks Matt,

It is unusual for a Maersk vessel, I haven't seen one like it before, it isn't an original Maersk ship previous names are Rio Kossau 16-8-04
Coral Bay 6-9-04 and Caroline E 17-1-05, renamed
Maersk Narbonne 16-5-2005.

Best Wishes
Ken
Matt Ruscher on Sep 05, 2005 03:03 (12 years ago)
never seen a maersk of this design before, very new vessel, great job capturing her
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 834 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!