ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Petra Gunda - IMO 6620888

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Arnes [View profile]Title:Petra GundaAdded:Jun 14, 2008
Captured:September 30, 1982IMO:6620888Hits:2,017
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
PETRA-GUNDA was built at Sietas, Hamburg in 1966, and is here seen on Weser River 30/9-1982.
Vessel Identification
Name:Dm One
IMO:6620888
Flag:Bolivia
MMSI:720747000
Callsign:CPB885
Former name(s):
- Wave Tamer (Until 2012 May)
- Gulf Trader (Until 2006 Sep)
- Andros (Until 1996 Jun)
- Pepi Trader (Until 1995 Jan)
- Anne Sabine (Until 1993 Aug)
- Petra Gunda (Until 1985)
- Bergsund (Until 1977)
- Petra Gunda (Until 1976)
- City Of Rotterdam (Until 1971)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,069 tons
Summer DWT:1,170 tons

Additional Information
Home port:La Paz
Build year:1966
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ANNE SABINE
© Patrick Hill
Anne Sabine
© simonwp
PETRA GUNDA
© PWR
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
eptcpt on Aug 31, 2014 07:20 (2 years ago)
Magnificent Sietas Vessel, i have been Captain to a predecessor of her design, the *563(ex CANOPUS)after taking over from my Father as well.
oceanfriend on Mar 09, 2011 12:55 (5 years ago)
im sailed on this ship too,1981,5month5days,with the owner Hans Heinrich as Captain and later with Herbert Fehmer as Master,in july we stay with sugar 1month in Leningrad,thanx to the Interclub we visiting all interesting place in this beautyful City and the match zenith-Leningrad against Dynamo Dresden in UEFA cup,of course we was for Zenith
Robert Kottemann on May 02, 2008 11:18 (8 years ago)
My father was master of this vessel in the early 70s when she belonged to Reederei Heinrich and she was the first ship I ever sailed on when I was just 4 there is another picture of her here

http://coasters-remembered.com/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=59&t=1005&p=2201&hilit=petra+gunda#p2201
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,017 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!