Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search


Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Michael Van Bosch [View profile]Title:PRIDE OF AQUITAINEAdded:Dec 21, 2004
Photo Category: Ferries
Very well known in Ostend as the former 'Prins Filip', last ship bought (and built)by Ostend-Dover lines...(Canon 20D 18-50mm F2.8)
Vessel Identification
Name:Calais Seaways
Former name(s):
- Norman Spirit (Until 2013 Mar)
- Ostend Spirit (Until 2011 Apr)
- Norman Spirit (Until 2010 Mar)
- Pride Of Aquitaine (Until 2005 Oct)
- Po Aquitaine (Until 2003 Mar)
- P&,osl Aquitaine (Until 2002 Oct)
- Stena Royal (Until 1999 May)
- Prins Filip (Until 1998)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:28,833 tons
Summer DWT:4,286 tons
Length:165 m
Beam:26 m
Draught:6.3 m

Additional Information
Home port:Le Havre
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1992
AIS Information
Last known position:
51°5’7.27” N, 1°25’53.82” E
Speed, course (heading):
18.2kts, 126° (126°)
Arrival:22nd Sep 2016
11:15:13 UTC
Last update:
30 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2016 April 19th, 18:00:03 UTCDover<=>calais
2016 March 6th, 04:00:27 UTCCalais
2016 February 23rd, 15:15:32 UTCDover<=>calais
2015 December 26th, 13:45:50 UTCDover<=>calais
2015 November 12th, 11:45:42 UTCDover<=>calais
2015 July 26th, 16:30:52 UTCDover<=>dunkerque
2015 July 24th, 05:45:30 UTCDover<=>calais
2015 June 30th, 08:40:59 UTCDover Dunkerque
2015 June 29th, 09:30:42 UTCCalais<=>dover
2015 June 24th, 09:00:49 UTCDover Dunkerque
More Of This Ship
Calais Seaways
© Frank Behrends
Calais Seaways
© Frank Behrends
Calais Seaways
© Frank Behrends
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 767 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!