ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

LYKES SPRINTER - IMO 8922539

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:LYKES SPRINTERAdded:Sep 04, 2005
Captured:IMO:8922539Hits:782
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Stern View of LYKES SPRINTER off Varennes on September 3, 2005.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Atlantic Trader
IMO:8922539
Former name(s):
- Lykes Sprinter (Until 2006 Apr)
- Atlantic Trader (Until 2004 Sep)
- Hanseatic Trader (Until 2001 Mar)
- Sandra Delmas (Until 2000 Jan)
- Bremer Trader (Until 1999 Nov)
- Altair Star (Until 1997 Apr)
- Lukhovitsy (Until 1996 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:15,903 tons
Summer DWT:17,850 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:China Classification Society
Build year:1989
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
LUKHOVITSY
© Mike Griffiths
LUKHOVITSY
© Mike Griffiths
ATLANTIC TRADER
© Alec Sansen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Lanaud on Sep 04, 2005 20:09 (11 years ago)
Many thanks for the information. :-)
Holger Jaschob on Sep 04, 2005 17:21 (11 years ago)
Of course Lanaud. She belongs to a series of 28 units built by Warnowwerft in Warnemünde, Germany between 1983 and 1993. Seven of them had only cranes like this vessel. The others also have heavy load cargo gear.

Regards,
Holger
Lanaud on Sep 04, 2005 04:17 (11 years ago)
Belle photo Marc. Another 'sister' of the Anna Desgagné?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 782 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!