ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

INTEROCEAN No 2 - IMO 8509545

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:friendship [View profile]Title:INTEROCEAN No 2Added:Jul 30, 2008
Captured:IMO:8509545Hits:1,880
Photo Category: Reefers built 1980 onwards
Description:
A former Polish fishing refrigerated ship from B 364-type (KOCIEWIE-class) from the polish shipbuilder Stocznia Gdanska im. W.I. Lenina, Gdansk, anchored Singapore-Roads.The formely PODLASIE IMO No: 8509545 from the polish fishcarrier Enterprises "Transocean" Szczecin.


I received this photo from Ralf Gierke -copyright-

Foto: 07-07-2002 coll. Wolfgang Kramer
Vessel Identification
Name:Sapphire
IMO:8509545
Former name(s):
- Interocean No.2 (Until 2005 Aug)
- Interocean No.8 (Until 2001 Dec)
- Podlasie (Until 2001 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:8,886 tons
Summer DWT:6,333 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1988
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SAPPHIRE & SMOLENSK
© 3SX
NTEROCEAN No 2
© Frafo
NTEROCEAN No 2
© Frafo
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Dеnis on Apr 21, 2012 18:31 (4 years ago)
"Kociewie" type Fish Carrier (project B-364-I)

http://soviet-trawler.narod.ru/pages/poland/b364.html
http://soviet-trawler.narod.ru/pages/poland/list_of_b364.html

Regards,
Denis
asnyk on Jul 30, 2008 12:52 (8 years ago)
Total built 8 ships this type.
rgds asnyk :-)
friendship on Sep 24, 2005 10:51 (11 years ago)
My thanks for the supplement to my friend and comrade-in-arms Markus !

Regards ! Friendship
carimar on Sep 24, 2005 10:09 (11 years ago)
hi Wolfie
she is ex Polish PODLASIE IMO No: 8509545.
by the way nice photograph. keep on.
many thanks.
grŁessli, carimar
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,880 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!