ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ISLAND ESCAPE - IMO 8002597

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Sebastiaan Toufekoulas [View profile]Title:ISLAND ESCAPEAdded:Jan 01, 2009
Captured:August 28, 2005IMO:8002597Hits:1,042
Location:Palma, Spain
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
Description:
At Palma de Mallorca, 28.08.2005, more at: http://shipping.sh.funpic.de

Flag:Nassau
Date and Place of built:1982 France
Owners: Island Cruises
BRT:26747
LOA: 185.25m
Breadth: 27.01m
Power: 26.996 hp
Service Speed: 20 Knots
Passengers: 1512
Vessel Identification
Name:Island Escape
IMO:8002597
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:311368000
Callsign:C6SK4
Former name(s):
- Viking Serenade (Until 2002)
- Stardancer (Until 1990)
- Scandinavia (Until 1985)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:40,171 tons
Summer DWT:2,983 tons
Length:0 m
Beam:0 m
Draught:7.2 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1982
AIS Information
Last known position:
30°46’51.43” N, 32°19’0.86” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
9.4kts, 171° (171°)
Destination:
Location:Portsaid
Arrival:19th Apr 2017
16:00:33 UTC
Last update:
24 days 19 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 April 19th, 16:00:33 UTCPortsaid
More Of This Ship
OCEAN GALA
© Igor Dilo
OCEAN GALA
© Igor Dilo
OCEAN GALA
© Igor Dilo
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on Jan 29, 2008 13:40 (9 years ago)
Port of registry: Nassau
IMO: 8002597
Call Sign: C6SK4
Ex-names: Scandinavia; Stardancer; Viking Serenade
Type/class: Passenger/Cruise
Built by: Dubigeon-Normandie S.A. - Prairie-au-Duc, Nantes (France) in 1982
DWT: 4.294
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,042 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!