ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ZAPOTECA - IMO 8310865

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:friendship [View profile]Title:ZAPOTECAAdded:Jul 30, 2008
Captured:IMO:8310865Hits:1,216
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
By the nicest freighters which drive on the world seas, the ZAPOTECA. Orig. built as MERKUR DELTA [b](II)[/b] by the shipbuilder VEB Schiffswerft "Neptun" Rostock /formely GDR. Launch. as Yard-No. 450 / 1454: 22-02-1984, deliv. to F.A. Vinnen & Co. Bremen /Monrovia: 30-06-1984. 1994: new operator Merkur Delta Shipping Co. Ltd. Monrovia / LBR. and sold to Jutha Marit. Public. Co. Ltd., Bangkok / Thailand, renamed in JUTHA RACHAVADEE. 03-1998 as OLMECA chartering from DSR / Stinnes West Indies Services GmbH , Hamburg. 12-1999 renamed in ZAPOTECA. Here berthed in Hamburg.

[b]IMO-No. add.[/b]

Foto: 20-02-2000 copyright Wolfgang Kramer
Vessel Identification
Name:Norman Spirit
IMO:8310865
Former name(s):
- Nord Spring (Until 2011 Sep)
- Safmarine Lisbon (Until 2009 Aug)
- Zapoteca (Until 2005 Jun)
- Olmeca (Until 1999 Dec)
- Jutha Rachavadee (Until 1998 Mar)
- Merkur Delta (Until 1994 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,383 tons
Summer DWT:12,680 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1984
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
NORD SPRING
© AAA
NORD SPRING
© AAA
NORD SPRING
© AAA
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Holger Jaschob on Sep 14, 2005 11:26 (11 years ago)
Hello Wolfgang!
In the meantime she has been renamed SAFMARINE LISBON. A photo is on this site.

Regards,
Holger
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,216 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!