Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Carpe Diem - IMO 7819864

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Willem Cornelisse [View profile]Title:Carpe DiemAdded:Sep 04, 2005
Photo Category: Storm Pics
Coastal vessel Carpe Diem, owned by Marinus Cornelisse in southern part of North Sea on a trip to Ireland from Holland loaded with fertilizer in bags in a calm sea with big swell
Vessel Identification
Name:Elvi Kull
Flag:Antigua & Barbuda
Former name(s):
- Daan (Until 2005 Jun)
- Ideaal (Until 1996)
- Meran (Until 1990 Aug)
- Sambre (Until 1989)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:741 tons
Summer DWT:1,162 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Saint John's
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1979
AIS Information
Last known position:
53°31’23.11” N, 9°53’20.95” E
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 354° (247°)
Arrival:1st Jan 2018
01:01:52 UTC
Last update:
37 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 January 1st, 01:01:52 UTCDeham
2018 January 1st, 01:01:39 UTCDkore
2018 January 1st, 01:01:33 UTCDebsk
2018 January 1st, 01:01:31 UTCDeham
2018 January 1st, 01:01:23 UTCDersk
2017 January 1st, 01:01:59 UTCDeham
2017 January 1st, 01:01:52 UTCDkore
2017 January 1st, 01:01:46 UTCDkfdv
2017 January 1st, 01:01:35 UTCDeha
2017 January 1st, 01:01:30 UTCDkore
More Of This Ship
© baltic_nic
© Malte Classens
© Malte Classens
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Willem Cornelisse on Mar 11, 2007 19:19 (11 years ago)
Imo Number: 7819864
Present ships name: Elvi Kull
Ex Names: Daan (2005)
Ideaal (1996)
Meran (1990)
Sambre (1989)
Carpe Diem 1 (1981)
Carpe Diem (built 1979,scheepswerf Hoogezand)
First owner and buider Marinus Cornelisse
Call Sign: V2BI6
Original built with Brons engine of Appingedam
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,272 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!