ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BALTIYSKIY 2 - IMO 6703537

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:BALTIYSKIY 2Added:Feb 21, 2010
Captured:IMO:6703537Hits:2,118
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
built at Gorky 1962

photographed arriving at Kiel 5th November 1974

sold 1996: EAGLE; 1998: SWAN; 1999: KOSTIS
foundered Piraeus roads 10.11.99
Vessel Identification
Name:Kostis
IMO:6703537
Former name(s):
- Eagle (Until 1998 Oct)
- Baltiyskiy 2 (Until 1996)
- Swan (Until 2018 Nov 30)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,991 tons
Summer DWT:2,122 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1964
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BALTIYSKIY 2
© PWR
Baltiyskiy 2
© Capt. Jan Melchers
BALTIYSKIY 2
© Mikkel
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
asnyk on Feb 21, 2010 12:12 (7 years ago)
One of 36 ships project 781 Baltiyskiy, built 1962-1965.
rgds asnyk
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,118 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!