ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PRESIDENT CLEVELAND - IMO 6916873

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:BRIAN FISHER [View profile]Title:PRESIDENT CLEVELANDAdded:Oct 18, 2007
Captured:IMO:6916873Hits:2,194
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
PRESIDENT CLEVELAND MANILA AUG 1988
Vessel Identification
Name:Cleveland
IMO:6916873
Former name(s):
- American Mail (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:16,563 tons
Summer DWT:22,536 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CLEVELAND
© Arne Jürgens
CLEVELAND
© Arne Jürgens
CLEVELAND
© Arne Jürgens
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Paulo Sousa on Feb 02, 2014 17:51 (2 years ago)
Those ships where real ships, not like the box ships from today!!
Finn Tornquist on Jan 18, 2008 12:32 (8 years ago)
How I miss those classic old ships! You can't compare that to the "boxes" sailing today! Thanks for posting! Finn
Marc Piché on Sep 05, 2005 14:46 (11 years ago)
Beautiful image of an American classic design. Was built as AMERICAN MAIL for American Mail Lines in 1969. Became PRESIDENT CLEVELAND in 1978.
Still sails today as CLEVELAND. With her sister WILSON, she's among the last stick ships flyin the Stars and Strips.

Marc
Brent on Sep 05, 2005 10:19 (11 years ago)
Hi Brian

Impressive shot, like most of yr other photoes.

Cheers

Brent
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,194 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!