ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OVERSEAS COURIER - IMO 5267586

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:dedge [View profile]Title:OVERSEAS COURIERAdded:Feb 25, 2010
Captured:IMO:5267586Hits:2,567
Location:Destrehan, Port of South Louisiana, United States
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1950-1960
Description:
The Overseas Courier loading grain at Destrehan on the Mississippi River. Completed by Nordseewerke at Emden in 1960 as yard number 319 she sailed for London and Overseas Bulk Carriers until 1969 when she went to Greek owners as Maroudio. In 1975 she became the floating supply base F.S.B.1 and in 1979 she was again converted, this time into a depot ship and supply base for offshore installations, being renamed Zeus. Yet another conversion took place in 1984 when she became a cement carrier then a storage vessel at Safaga. In 2000 she was renamed El Nagar and arrived at Mumbai to be broken up on 25 October that year.
Vessel Identification
Name:El Nagar
IMO:5267586
Former name(s):
- Zeus I (Until 2000 Nov)
- F.s.b.01 (Until 1979)
- Overseas Courier (Until 1969)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Cement Carrier
Gross tonnage:12,127 tons
Summer DWT:31,262 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1960
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Overseas Courier
© DDGHANSA
OVERSEAS COURIER
© adenanthos
OVERSEAS COURIER
© jens smit
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,567 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!