ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CARIBBEAN MERCY - IMO 5280930

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jacob Blondahl [View profile]Title:CARIBBEAN MERCYAdded:Oct 03, 2009
Captured:IMO:5280930Hits:2,844
Photo Category: Passenger Vessels
Description:
Mercy Ships' M/V Caribbean Mercy at the former Rough and Ready Island Naval base, Stockton California, August 2000. Historic Fact-In this visit, The Caribbean Mercy became the first civilian ship to visit this port after the military handed it over to the city of Stockton.

This vessel was sold by Mercy Ships in 2006 and has been renamed Hope II. I understand it is the new owners wish to continue to use her as a hospital ship in the Caribbean Region. I had the privelidge to spend three months on this ship as a deckhand in 2000.

Length: 80m
Breadth: 12m
Gross Tonnage: 2,152
Built: 1952, Aalborg, Denmark
Registered: Panama
Capacity: 87
Cargo Capacity: 688 m3
Main Engine: MAK diesel 3,670 hp
Draft: 5.1m
Surveyed By: Det Norske Veritas

http://www.mercyships.org
Vessel Identification
Name:Caribbean Mercy
IMO:5280930
Former name(s):
- Hope Ii (Until 2010 Jun)
- Caribbean Mercy (Until 2007 Jun)
- Polarlys (Until 1994 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passenger/cargo Ship
Gross tonnage:2,125 tons
Summer DWT:626 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1952
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Caribbean Mercy
© SteamerKiel
POLARLYS
© raether
POLARLYS
© raether
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
davidandlara on Mar 30, 2011 22:22 (5 years ago)
http://www.caribbean-mercy.org/
adventurej on Apr 11, 2007 18:47 (9 years ago)
THe Caribbean mercy is now the HOPE II some other company has bought it and has Refurbished it Its going to be a hospital ship again
adventurej on Apr 11, 2007 18:41 (9 years ago)
THe Caribbean mercy is now the HOPE II some other company has bought it and has Refurbished it Its going to be a hospital ship again
Michel Gosselin on Nov 09, 2005 22:54 (11 years ago)
great shot of her. love the night shot is better than mine.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,844 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!