ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SVEALAND - IMO 9188506

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Pekka Laakso [View profile]Title:SVEALANDAdded:Sep 27, 2007
Captured:IMO:9188506Hits:798
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
Berthing at Kotka, Finland on 23/01/2004. IMO: 9188506 Launched as HANNI
Vessel Identification
Name:Hanni
IMO:9188506
Flag:Germany
MMSI:211286440
Callsign:DHMW
Former name(s):
- Svealand (Until 2007 Sep)
- Hanni (Until 1999 Jan 07)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:5,056 tons
Summer DWT:6,867 tons
Length:118 m
Beam:18 m
Draught:5.1 m

Additional Information
Home port:Hamburg
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1998
AIS Information
Last known position:
57°42’28.97” N, 10°8’42.43” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
12.5kts, 72° (74°)
Destination:
Location:Goteborg
Arrival:24th Feb 2018
13:00:35 UTC
Last update:
32 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 30th, 09:00:07 UTCRotterdam
2018 February 14th, 13:00:19 UTCAntwerp
2018 February 10th, 14:00:35 UTCGoteborg
2018 February 7th, 11:00:03 UTCAntwerp
2018 February 3rd, 21:00:00 UTCGoteborg
2018 January 31st, 17:00:37 UTCAntwerp
2018 January 29th, 00:00:14 UTCGoteborg
2018 January 24th, 16:00:35 UTCAntwerp
2018 January 22nd, 03:00:11 UTCGoteborg
2018 January 18th, 20:00:34 UTCMoerdijk
More Of This Ship
HANNI
© vazee
HANNI & HANNA
© Marcus-S
Hanni
© fabianv
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Pekka Laakso on Sep 06, 2005 19:42 (12 years ago)
And it was cold when I took this. Around -25 (Celsius) degrees I think. Some structures in the bow area can be frozen like this under very cold conditions together with windy/stormy sea. Later the discharging the boxes is usually very harassing to do and it takes a long time. You have first to melt/remove the ice from the containers before the crane can manage to start working. :-x
Tom Turner on Sep 05, 2005 00:46 (12 years ago)
Lovely shot Pekka. Now, that looks cold.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 798 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!