Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Spirit & Spirit of Grace - IMO 8037815

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jacob Blondahl [View profile]Title:Spirit & Spirit of GraceAdded:Mar 03, 2008
Photo Category: Special Purpose Ships
Spirit and Spirit of Grace berthed at their home port in Lake Charles, Louisiana, June 2004. Both are owned and operated by Friendships, a christian humanitarian relief and development organisation based in Lake Charles La. These are both 5,000 ton Knot class vessels, 344' long and 50' beam.

Spirit is one of 218 cargo ships from the R1-M-AV1 type (her holds were originally refrigerated) commissioned in 1945 for the US Maritime Commission at Pennsylvania Shipyard in Beaumont, Texas.

The Spirit of Grace, built in Wisconsin in 1944, was originally commissioned USS Pembina and served the US Govt in the Navy, Merchant Marine, Army and CIA, over a long career that saw her serve during WWII, Korea and Vietnam to name a few.

vheck out Friendships' Website:

Spirit: Ex: Sea Harvester, IMO: 5269003
Spirit of Grace: Ex: USS Pembina, USAV Resolute IMO:8037815
Vessel Identification
Name:Spirit Of Grace
Former name(s):
- Kathleen Pearcy (Until 1992 Jun)
- Pembina Ak 200 (Until 1968)
- Pembina (Until 1968)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Mission Ship
Gross tonnage:3,813 tons
Summer DWT:6,045 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1945
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© René Beauchamp
© Danette Bjornstad
Spirit of Grace
© Michael Martin
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,517 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!