ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Seebrise - IMO 7361491

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Capt. Jan Melchers [View profile]Title:SeebriseAdded:Dec 21, 2004
Captured:IMO:7361491Hits:941
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Vessel Identification
Name:Luna S
IMO:7361491
Flag:Zanzibar
MMSI:677033700
Callsign:5IM437
Former name(s):
- Lady Mary (Until 2011 Jun)
- Lady Nemat (Until 2008 Jul)
- Lady Hesen (Until 2007 Feb)
- Seebrise (Until 2004 Dec)
- Lindaunis (Until 1985)
- Hispania (Until 1984)
- Lindaunis (Until 1983)
- Isle Of Man (Until 1981)
- Lindaunis (Until 1980)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,990 tons
Summer DWT:1,530 tons

Additional Information
Status:Under Repair
Class society:Vietnam Shipping Register
Build year:1974
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Lindaunis
© simonwp
Luna S
© G.GYSSELS
LUNA S
© G.GYSSELS
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
mtpat10 on May 05, 2005 08:08 (11 years ago)
World Ship Society’s Marine News January 2005 Vol. 59 No.1: “SEEBRISE (Lindaunis -84. Hispania -84, Lindaunis -83, Isle of Man -81, Lindaunis -80) 1,990/74 – general cargo owned by Partenreederei m.s. “Seebrise” (Reederei Karl-HeinzBaase) Belize. Grounded 28/10/2004 in severe weather at the entrance to Kinsale Harbour, Republic of Ireland. Refloated 29/10 and moved to Cork for dry-docking where the damage was found to be extensive. It is possible she will be scrapped. She was inbound from Szczecin for Kinsale in ballast.”
Malcolm
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 941 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!