Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Cape Town Star - IMO 9019119

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Adawo [View profile]Title:Cape Town StarAdded:Jan 01, 2010
Photo Category: Reefers built 1980 onwards
Hot, baltic beach, and in the backroud... a polish build reefer Cape Town Star (ex. Caribbean Reef, ex.Caribbean Universal)leaving Swinoujscie after refit. 21.8.2005
Vessel Identification
Name:Cape Town Star
Former name(s):
- Caribbean Reef (Until 2003 Oct)
- Hornbreeze (Until 1998 Jan)
- Geestcrest (Until 1995 Aug)
- Hornbreeze (Until 1995 Jan)
- Caribbean Universal (Until 1994 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:10,614 tons
Summer DWT:10,629 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1993
AIS Information
Last known position:
9°14’8.81” N, 79°55’25.61” W
Speed, course (heading):
14.0kts, 180° (180°)
Arrival:15th Sep 2017
09:30:13 UTC
Last update:
6 months 13 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 September 15th, 09:30:13 UTCCoqimbo
2017 September 7th, 17:00:42 UTCCristobal
2017 August 1st, 23:00:32 UTCIjmuiden
2017 July 22nd, 12:00:24 UTCBayside
2017 June 4th, 03:00:58 UTCJp Tyo Off
2017 May 6th, 21:00:04 UTCDurban
2017 April 7th, 14:00:36 UTCSt.petersburg
2017 April 7th, 09:30:29 UTCSt.petersburg
2017 March 12th, 18:00:36 UTCGuayaquil
2017 March 9th, 11:00:09 UTCCristobal
More Of This Ship
Cape Town Star
© Hannes van Rijn
© Moolen
Caribbean Reef
© Tomislav Raymondi
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,286 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!