Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Thorsten J - IMO 5272127

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Capt. Jan Melchers [View profile]Title:Thorsten JAdded:Dec 21, 2004
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
244grt; 365 dwt.
Owner : Uwe & Rosemarie Juls, Osten/Oste. Chartering broker: Wilhelm Peckholz GmbH & Co, Hamburg. Port of registry: Stade.
Built: 1962 by Schiffswerft Heinrich Brand GmbH & Co KG, Oldenburg, West Germany. Yard no 161.
Main engine: four-cylinder, four-stroke MaK 4MV423 of 265 bhp at 375 rpm. Speed: 8.5 knots.
Built as PAUL SCHEU for Olga & Waltraut Scheu, Rendsburg.
1973-sold to Paul Häse, Stade, renamed ELDOR.
1979-sold/renamed THORSTEN J (as photo).
1996-sold to Dutch owner, converted to fishing vessel (mussel dredger)
Vessel Identification
Name:Thorsten J
Former name(s):
- Eldor (Until 1979)
- Paul Scheu (Until 1973)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Fishing Vessel
Gross tonnage:216 tons
Summer DWT:365 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1962
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Thorsten J
© Frits Olinga
Thorsten J HA5
© Pilot Frans
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 998 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!