ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Pacific Ocean - IMO 6411770

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Brent [View profile]Title:Pacific OceanAdded:Sep 05, 2005
Captured:IMO:6411770Hits:933
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
The 1964 built Pacific Ocean sailing Napier 26.10.83. She made 7 visits to Napier between 1966 and 1972 under her original name Karetu.
Vessel Identification
Name:Pacific Ocean
IMO:6411770
Former name(s):
- Karetu (Until 1980)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:3,221 tons
Summer DWT:3,518 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1964
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Pacific Ocean
© simonwp
Karetu
© Groovypict
PACIFIC OCEAN
© dedge
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Phillip Entwisle on Feb 02, 2010 21:07 (6 years ago)
I sailed in her for 12 months back in the 70's on the 'black diamond' (coal) run from Westport to Portland, NZ. Ships name was the 'Karetu' Great Little ship.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 933 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!