ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Jean-Richard - IMO 5171177

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Mac Mackay [View profile]Title:Jean-RichardAdded:Mar 01, 2010
Captured:IMO:5171177Hits:1,857
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Jean-Richard (Canada ON 310599)
225g 1959 La Petite Rivière St-François
photo: La Malbaie 1966-08-07
Vessel Identification
Name:Ville De Vanier
IMO:5171177
Former name(s):
- Jean Richard (Until 1976)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:259 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1959
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Daniel Bérubé on Mar 01, 2010 02:43 (11 years ago)
C'était quand même un beau petit navire et de plus,il avait été construit en bois, selon une technique très ancienne.Too bad nobody ever tried to preserve her dans un entrepot somewhere even if this would have meant cutting of her mast! Merci et bonsoir Malcolm.
Daniel.
Hubert Desgagnés on Nov 15, 2012 00:42 (8 years ago)
Dommage, il a terminé ses jours dans le coin de Gatineau comme chalet flottant...je crois que le feu a eu raison du Jean Richard qui avait été considérablement modifié vers 1976.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,857 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!