ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BLACK WATCH - IMO 7108930

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Hunsicker [View profile]Title:BLACK WATCHAdded:Sep 21, 2008
Captured:IMO:7108930Hits:680
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1971-1980
Description:
Heading up the Solent passing Cowes and up to Southampton. 17:09hrs, 5/9/05
Vessel Identification
Name:Black Watch
IMO:7108930
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:311166000
Callsign:C6RS5
Former name(s):
- Star Odyssey (Until 1996 Jan)
- Westward (Until 1994 Apr)
- Royal Viking Star (Until 1990 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:28,613 tons
Summer DWT:5,656 tons
Length:205 m
Beam:25 m
Draught:7.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1972
AIS Information
Last known position:
52°38’48.74” N, 5°16’26.74” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
12.3kts, 20° (18°)
Destination:
Location:Liverpool
Arrival:26th Apr 2018
03:30:47 UTC
Last update:
34 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 April 26th, 03:30:47 UTCLiverpool
2018 April 20th, 05:00:03 UTCMalaga
2018 April 17th, 05:30:46 UTCLivorno
2018 April 16th, 05:00:21 UTCCivitavecchia
2018 April 12th, 03:00:40 UTCPiraeus
2018 March 4th, 21:30:18 UTCHamilton Is.
2018 March 1st, 21:30:33 UTCBrisbane
2018 January 26th, 10:00:03 UTCManta Via Panama
2018 January 19th, 12:00:10 UTCHavana Cuba
2018 January 15th, 10:45:11 UTCSt George
More Of This Ship
BLACK WATCH
© Clyde Dickens
BLACK WATCH
© simonwp
Black Watch
© Marcel & Ruud Coster
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Justin Champion on Aug 13, 2007 01:54 (10 years ago)
Spectacular post!
Chris Hunsicker on Sep 06, 2005 07:44 (12 years ago)
Thanks, unfortunately the sun was behind clouds by the time Artemis passed me. Then lo and behold the sun emerged again. Thanks again.
Chris
Dean Porter on Sep 05, 2005 21:03 (12 years ago)
Nice shot, excellent colour.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 680 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!