ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

C.S. Nexus - IMO 7117266

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Sharpe [View profile]Title:C.S. NexusAdded:Oct 14, 2005
Captured:September 24, 1994IMO:7117266Hits:1,726
Location:Liverpool, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Cable and Pipelayers
Description:
Berthed Liverpool 24/09/1994
IMO 7117266
Built-Holland-1972
U.K. flagged
Vessel Identification
Name:Nexus
IMO:7117266
Former name(s):
- C.s.nexus (Until 2004 May)
- Pelican Ii (Until 1993 Jun)
- Pelican (Until 1985)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Cable Layer
Gross tonnage:11,000 tons
Summer DWT:10,910 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1972
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Pelican
© Wim Kosten / maritimephoto.com
C.S. Nexus
© IAN LEASK
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Erik Azevedo on Apr 26, 2008 01:53 (9 years ago)
Nice photo.
This is ship originally "Pelican" formerly Pelican class drill ship.

IDNo: 7117266
Year: 1972
Name: PELICAN
Launch Date: 20.8.71
Type: Drilling ship
Flag: FRA
Tons: 10406
DWT: 8100
Yard No: 860
Length overall: 149.4
Beam: 21.4
Builder: IHC Gusto
Location of yard: Schiedam

Speed(kn): 1DE-13

in 1985- PELICAN II - 1993 , C.S.NEXUS - 2004 , NEXUS 2004.

broken up Alang : 07/06/04

Now i m crewmember in sister ship the same class, "Peregrine 1",

Sisters ships:
_PELERIN -1976 flag: NOR now Aban Abraham
_VALENTIN SHASHIN - 1981 Flag: RUS ex 1998 PEREGRINE V, now VALENTIN SHASHIN
_PACNORSE I 1979 flag: LBR ex 1996 PEREGRINE II - 2005 FRONTIER DEEPWATER
_MIKHAIL MIRCHINK 1982 flag: RUS ex 1995 ONYX - now 1996 PEREGRINE I ( my ship).
_POLLY BRISTOL 1981 Flag: GBR ex 85 KCA KINGFISHER - 89 BOSS VISHWA - 91 NEDDRILL WORKSHIP 1 - 94 NEDDRILL I -
now 1998- NOBLE LEO SEGERIUS.

Thanks for share this rare ship.
Best regs
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,726 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!