ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAASSTROOM - IMO 8106927

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:MAASSTROOMAdded:Mar 04, 2010
Captured:IMO:8106927Hits:1,435
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Description:
Nedlloyd Lijnen tanker MAASSTROOM as shown while anchored on the St.Lawrence River off Montréal on July 12, 1987.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Bow Maasstroom
IMO:8106927
Former name(s):
- Maasstroom L (Until 2004 May)
- Maasstroom (Until 1993 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil/chemical Tanker
Gross tonnage:24,794 tons
Summer DWT:38,039 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1983
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BOW MAASSTROOM
© har
MAASSTROOM
© Patrick Hill
MAASSTROOM L
© Edson de Lima Lucas
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
rd77 on Apr 21, 2010 13:50 (8 years ago)
Built in 1983 at Van der Giessen - de Noord in Krimpen aan den Ijssel, Netherlands, she became MAASSTROOM L in '93 and BOW MAASSTROOM in '04. As such, she arrived for scrapping at Alang on 18/2/'10.

Brgds.
Ralph
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,435 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!