Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Matthew - IMO 7391214

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Matt Ruscher [View profile]Title:MatthewAdded:Sep 06, 2005
Photo Category: Gas Tankers built before 1980
- unloading LNG in Boston,MA, 8-9-05

*IMO No. added. Admin JJ*
Vessel Identification
Flag:Norway International Register
Former name(s):
- Suez Matthew (Until 2009 Jun)
- Matthew (Until 2006 Aug)
- Gamma (Until 1998 Dec)
- El Paso Howard Boyd (Until 1983)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Lng Tanker
Gross tonnage:88,919 tons
Summer DWT:64,991 tons
Length:289 m
Beam:41 m
Draught:10 m

Additional Information
Home port:Oslo
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1979
AIS Information
Last known position:
35°47’20.66” N, 14°53’37.83” E
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 35° (290°)
Location:Off Malta
Arrival:31st May 2016
12:00:07 UTC
Last update:
48 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2016 April 21st, 10:00:35 UTCCabo Verde
2016 April 13th, 08:00:37 UTCAlgeciras Opl
2016 March 24th, 07:00:57 UTCAlgeciras
2016 March 24th, 07:00:57 UTCAlgeciras
2016 March 24th, 07:00:55 UTCAlgeciras
2016 March 24th, 07:00:55 UTCAlgecjgborg
2016 March 24th, 07:00:54 UTCAlgech
2016 March 24th, 07:00:52 UTCAlgeck
2016 March 24th, 07:00:52 UTCAlgeciras
2016 March 24th, 07:00:49 UTCAlgeciras
More Of This Ship
© Captain46
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Christian Bråthen on Sep 06, 2005 20:24 (11 years ago)
Nice picture of my ship!
She is a beaty, right?!?!
At this moment we are actually finished with the discharging. You can see the stories-barge alongside, and the oil boom that is placed around the ship during the cargo operation is removed. If you look at the close-up on the superstructure you can see the mast of the 10cm radar antenna which is taken down. We have to do this because we are a couple of meters to tall for the Tobin Bridge... We also take down the main mast when we pass under the bridge. I have some nice pictures of this that I will post soon!
I was probably in the CCR at the moment you took the picture! :-D

Christian Bråthen
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 646 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!