ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Baltic Jet - IMO 9198551

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Eerik Laine [View profile]Title:Baltic JetAdded:Sep 06, 2005
Captured:IMO:9198551Hits:460
Photo Category: High Speed Vessels
Description:
On her way from Helsinki to Tallinn on the 14.7.2004
Vessel Identification
Name:Algeciras Jet
IMO:9198551
Flag:Cyprus
MMSI:209936000
Callsign:5BLY2
Former name(s):
- Baltic Jet (Until 2008 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:2,273 tons
Summer DWT:135 tons
Length:60 m
Beam:16 m
Draught:2.2 m

Additional Information
Home port:Limassol
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1999
AIS Information
Last known position:
35°47’28.2” N, 5°47’57.84” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 49° (94°)
Destination:
Location:Ma Tng-es Tar-ma Tng
Arrival:30th Nov -0001
00:00:00 UTC
Last update:
4 hours 45 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 February 7th, 00:00:36 UTCEs Alg-es Ceu-es Alg
2017 January 21st, 00:00:57 UTCCeuta-alg-ceuta
2016 December 5th, 09:00:37 UTCTng>tarifa>tanger
2016 December 5th, 09:00:14 UTCAlgeciras
2016 February 22nd, 00:00:21 UTCCeuta-alg-ceuta
2015 December 5th, 09:00:28 UTCTng>tarifa>tanger
2015 October 30th, 00:00:46 UTCTng>tarifa>tanger
2015 March 4th, 00:00:53 UTCCeuta-alg-ceuta
2014 April 8th, 00:00:58 UTCGibaltar-tarifa
2014 April 8th, 00:00:21 UTCTarifa>tanger
More Of This Ship
ALGECIRAS JET
© Salvador de la Rubia
BALTIC JET
© 3SX
ALGECIRAS JET
© Moolen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on Aug 10, 2006 15:04 (10 years ago)
FANTASTIC type vessel and great photo my friend!...

Port of Registry: Bergen
IMO: 9198551
Call Sign: LALY5
Ex-names: - - - -
Built by: Kvaerner Fjellstrand AS - Omastrand in 1999
Type: Ferry (Passenger/Vehicle)
Sister class: Nordic Jet
Owner: Forde Reederei Seetouristik GmbH & Co KG.,Flensburg (Germany) - www.frs.de
Operator: AS Nordic Jetline - Tallinn (Estonia)
Observations:

Thanks for posted this great picture here!
regards
Rogério Cordeiro (Brasil) 8-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 460 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!