ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FAIRSKY - IMO 8024026

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:FAIRSKYAdded:Mar 07, 2010
Captured:IMO:8024026Hits:1,182
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
Description:
Sitmar's FAIRSKY as shown while departing Victoria BC in June 1984.

Marc PIché. photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Antic
IMO:8024026
Former name(s):
- Atlantic Star (Until 2013 Mar)
- Sky Wonder (Until 2009 Feb)
- Pacific Sky (Until 2006 May)
- Sky Princess (Until 2000 Apr)
- Fairsky (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:46,087 tons
Summer DWT:6,135 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1984
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
FAIRSKY
© DDGHANSA
PACIFIC SKY
© rudy v
PACIFIC SKY
© XPC1973
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Marc Piché on Mar 08, 2010 16:35 (8 years ago)
Bonjour Pascal.

Intéressant commentaire. J'ignorais que Pullmantur ne l'utilisait plus. Par contre, il a été renommé ATLANTIC STAR il y a peu de temps.
Je l'ai également photographié à Monréal alors qu'il naviguait pour Princess Cruises sous le vocable de SKY PRINCESS, il y a de cela plus de 20 ans...

Salutations,

Marc
Pascal on Mar 07, 2010 13:56 (8 years ago)
Pas tellement de photos de ce navire dans sa livrée Sitmar. C'est donc un document précieux, Marc.
Il fait maintenant partie des meubles à Marseille, son armateur ne sachant manifestement pas quoi en faire et le laisse donc à quai.
Sympathique de le voir à une époque plus heureuse de sa carrière.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,182 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!