ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Oskar Floa - IMO 7700582

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Capt. Jan Melchers [View profile]Title:Oskar FloaAdded:Jun 17, 2008
Captured:IMO:7700582Hits:1,358
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Built in 1978 by Vaagland Baat
It is listed as a cargo ship(RO/RO).
It has had a few names since being built as Coaster Florry,1981 Coast Harstad,1986 Bremer Makler,1994 Oskar Floa,2000 Ice Queen,and 2004 Francona.
Vessel has also been lengthened in 1979.
[color=006600]Thanks to Derek Lilley for identifying this one[/color]
Vessel Identification
Name:Darina
IMO:7700582
Flag:Saint Vincent & Grenadines
MMSI:375548000
Callsign:J8B2127
Former name(s):
- Francona (Until 2011 May)
- Ice Queen (Until 2004 Jun)
- Oskar Floa (Until 2000 Sep)
- Bremer Makler (Until 1994 Oct)
- Coast Harstad (Until 1986)
- Coaster Florry (Until 1981)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,253 tons
Summer DWT:1,132 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Kingstown
Class society:International Naval Surveys Bureau
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
DARINA
© Gena Anfimov
DARINA
© Gena Anfimov
DARINA
© Gena Anfimov
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Feb 15, 2008 13:15 (8 years ago)
Hello capitan, i actually has been sailing on this one, when she was named bremer makler, click Here for more info. Very nice vessel, allways get soft in the heart when i see her.
Derek Lilley on Feb 12, 2008 16:48 (8 years ago)
Hi Capt.Jan,
I think this vessel could be called Oskar Floa
IMO 7700582
Built in 1978 by Vaagland Baat
It is listed as a cargo ship(RO/RO).
It has had a few names since being built as Coaster Florry,1981 Coast Harstad,1986 Bremer Makler,1994 Oskar Floa,2000 Ice Queen,and 2004 Francona.
Vessel has also been lengthened in 1979.
Kind regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,358 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!