ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

EXPRESS APHRODITE - IMO 7507019

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Lucas Latreche [View profile]Title:EXPRESS APHRODITEAdded:Dec 30, 2006
Captured:IMO:7507019Hits:1,140
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
EXPRESS APHRODITE IN SIFNOS KAMARES(WESTERN CYCLADES) PORT ON 1/08/2005.
BUILT IN 1977 AT Aalborg Værft A/S, Aalborg, Danmark.
DIMENSIONS:129,22 x 21,20 x 4,67 m
gt/ Nrt/ Dwt. 7836/ 3790/ 1945
engine:2 Stork-Werkspoor 16T410 dieslar
effect:13280 kW
speed:19.5 knots
passager:1700
master:Babi Pandelis(2005)
first mecanician:Ilia Latsi(2005)
master(2004):Makis Skiadas
former names:ST Columba(Sealink)stena Hibernia(stena sealink)stana HIBERNIA(stena line)Express Aphrodite(agapitos express ferries 1997-1999)express aphrodite(Hellas ferries 1999-2005)
and now:HELLENIC SEAWAYS

The ship was reactived owing to cranhshaft of the Express Santorini, it happened at the end of july, so at the beginning of the real high season, so the Express Aphrodite got dry-dock and few other works and was ready on 23/07/06 if I remember. She sailed between Pireaus-Paros-Naxos-Ios-Santorini with her fleetmate the Express Athina, today she is in winter lay-up in Piraeus.
Recently I heard that the ship was sold to red sea interests, and her fleetmate, the Express Athina is taking the same way

more photos: http://raflucgr.ra.funpic.de
Vessel Identification
Name:Masarrah
IMO:7507019
Flag:Saudi Arabia
MMSI:403268000
Callsign:HZND
Former name(s):
- Express Afroditi (Until 2007 Jan)
- Stena Adventurer (Until 1997 May)
- Stena Hibernia (Until 1996 Jan)
- St.columba (Until 1991 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:11,690 tons
Summer DWT:1,945 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Jeddah
Class society:Registro Italiano Navale
Build year:1975
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
STENA HIBERNIA
© Mike Griffiths
ST COLUMBA
© Mike Griffiths
EXPRESS APHRODITE
© GEORGE GBIDIS
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,140 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!