Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search


Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Kent Malo [View profile]Title:MONTREALAISAdded:Jul 12, 2007
Photo Category: Great Lakes Bulkers
Montrealais down bound St Lawrence Seaway at Kahnawake, Sept 5th, 2005.
Vessel Identification
Name:Algoma Montrealais
Former name(s):
- Montrealais (Until 2012 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:17,647 tons
Summer DWT:27,840 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Toronto
Class society:Lloyd´s Shipping Register
Build year:1962
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Martin Palardy
© Martin Palardy
© Martin Palardy
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on Sep 26, 2005 14:41 (11 years ago)
Great photo!

Port of Registry: Toronto, ON (Canada)
Call Sign: VDWC
IMO: 5241142
Ex-names: Montrealer (62)
AFT & PART CARGO SECTIONS - Built by: Canadian Vickers Ltd. - Montreal, QC - 1962
FORWARD & PART CARGO SECTIONS - Built by: G.T. Davie & Sons Ltd. - Levis, QC - 1962
Type: Bulk Carrier, Lakers

Thanks for posted this great picture here!
Rogério Cordeiro (Brasil) :-D
Ilhan Kermen on Sep 08, 2005 02:12 (11 years ago)
excellent Kent.Great relection on the water
Kent Malo on Sep 07, 2005 16:09 (11 years ago)
Round the bend she came, next to Kateri, heard the bells on Sunday at noon.
Kent Malo on Sep 07, 2005 16:07 (11 years ago)
There is a small current there, The only time it might flow faster is when they fill the lock at Cote Ste. Catherine, otherwise, it is more or less calm.
Lanaud on Sep 07, 2005 11:26 (11 years ago)
Nice one of this old girl Kent. Taken at the curve close to Kateri?
Jeff Thoreson on Sep 07, 2005 02:18 (11 years ago)
Excellent photo Kent. The current doesn't flow too quickly at Kahnawake, does it?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 574 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!