ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Furness Australia - IMO 9243459

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Alf van Beem [View profile]Title:Furness AustraliaAdded:Jul 25, 2008
Captured:IMO:9243459Hits:676
Photo Category: Bulkers built 2001-2010
Description:
Furness Australia at Antwerp September 2005
Vessel Identification
Name:Chennai Selvam
IMO:9243459
Flag:India
MMSI:419000601
Callsign:AVVK
Former name(s):
- Furness Australia (Until 2012 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:30,066 tons
Summer DWT:52,489 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Mumbai
Class society:Nippon Kaiji Kyokai
Build year:2001
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CHENNAI SELVAM
© lys
FURNESS AUSTRALIA
© john white
FURNESS AUSTRALIA
© john white
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Brent on Sep 07, 2005 08:04 (11 years ago)
Hi Alf

The Furness Australia is due at Napier with fertiliser so I think her visit to Antwerp is the beginning of the voyage. Hopefully I will be able to post a photo next month of her near the end of the voyage downunder.

Cheers

Brent
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 676 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!