ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Furness Australia - IMO 9243459

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Alf van Beem [View profile]Title:Furness AustraliaAdded:Jul 25, 2008
Captured:IMO:9243459Hits:873
Photo Category: Bulkers built 2001-2010
Description:
Furness Australia at Antwerp September 2005
Vessel Identification
Name:Chennai Selvam
IMO:9243459
Flag:India
MMSI:419000601
Callsign:AVVK
Former name(s):
- Furness Australia (Until 2012 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:30,066 tons
Summer DWT:52,489 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Mumbai
Class society:Nippon Kaiji Kyokai
Build year:2001
AIS Information
Last known position:
2°3’3.55” N, 102°9’3.71” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
11.8kts, 308° (308°)
Destination:
Location:Chengxi Shipyard
Arrival:31st Oct 2016
14:00:17 UTC
Last update:
7 days 19 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2016 October 31st, 14:00:17 UTCChengxi Shipyard
2016 October 25th, 16:00:14 UTCZhenjiang China
2015 October 15th, 18:30:20 UTCSingapore East
2015 September 10th, 07:00:08 UTCSingapore
2014 December 25th, 05:30:51 UTCSingapore
2014 December 12th, 14:00:29 UTCSamiranda
2014 November 5th, 14:00:02 UTCJiangyin
2014 September 24th, 17:30:04 UTCSingapore Pebgb
2012 September 16th, 18:30:42 UTCGuangzhou
More Of This Ship
FURNESS AUSTRALIA
© john white
FURNESS AUSTRALIA
© john white
FURNESS AUSTRALIA
© tropic maritime images
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Sinisa Aljinovic on Dec 08, 2006 08:24 (10 years ago)
Nice photo, Alf !Great close-up! She is regular visitor at Australian ports Hay Point and Gladstone as well as Goonyela Trader you posted today .
Capt.BURAK ATIL on Sep 23, 2005 22:15 (11 years ago)
My best ship,i could find a chance to visit her during our cargo discharge at Pohang/S.KOREA on 13.August 2002 tht era she was just a baby(almost 10 month after fitting out).Thks a lot for nicely great shot.Well done!
Peter Karberg on Sep 07, 2005 12:52 (11 years ago)
Great shot of a great looking ship!
Regards
Peter
Glenn Towler on Sep 07, 2005 09:46 (11 years ago)
Intresting to see how quicky ships get around. She was down here in Hobart, Tasmania, Australia in late March and only a few months ago she was still in Australia and now she is on the other side of the world.

She is a nice looking ship though. Nice shot
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 873 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!