Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FANTOME - IMO 8845860

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Arnes [View profile]Title:FANTOMEAdded:May 14, 2008
Photo Category: Traditional rig sailing ships from 120'(36.6m) LOA
Seen here at Las Palmas in 1/1971, this ship was built in Italy 1927 as FLYING CLOUD. She was once owned by the brewery-family Guiness. In 10/1998 she sank off Honduras during a hurricane.
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Flying Cloud (period Unknown)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:676 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1927
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Ken Berg on May 29, 2010 13:21 (6 years ago)
Seen at Anchor in Las Palmas harbor in Spring 71 enroute to Miami to be refitted as a Windjammer Cruise for "Windjammer" Cruises. I remember when Arne Took this photo.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,464 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!