ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

COPENHAGEN - IMO 7301221

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Paul Strathdee [View profile]Title:COPENHAGENAdded:Sep 07, 2005
Captured:IMO:7301221Hits:781
Location:Newcastle upon Tyne, Tyne, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1971-1980
Description:
This Danish passenger ship was built in 1973 by Vickers at Barrow but brought round to Swan Hunter at Newcastle for completion where I took this shot.
She later transferred to USSR ownership becoming ODESSA but am not sure of her subsequent fate.
Vessel Identification
Name:Sydney
IMO:7301221
Former name(s):
- Odessa (Until 2007 Jan)
- Odessa I (Until 2001 Jan)
- Odessa (Until 1999 Jan)
- Copenhagen (Until 1975 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:11,889 tons
Summer DWT:2,142 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1974
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ODESSA
© raether
ODESSA
© raether
ODESSA
© har
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 781 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!