ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SASKATCHEWAN PIONEER - IMO 8119285

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Paul Strathdee [View profile]Title:SASKATCHEWAN PIONEERAdded:Feb 04, 2008
Captured:IMO:8119285Hits:1,130
Photo Category: Great Lakes Bulkers
Description:
Jim Gallacher/s superb shot of her as LADY HAMILTON brought me to unearth this which I took of her launch as SASKATCHEWAN PIONEER at Govan Shipbuilders' yard in Glasgow on 13th July 1983.
She was one of three built at that time,the others being SELKIRK SETTLER and CANADA MARQUIS which were in a blue livery but PIONEER was in a striking orange and yellow,photos which I must look out also.
Vessel Identification
Name:Kaministiqua
IMO:8119285
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316009457
Callsign:CFN4612
Former name(s):
- Voyageur Pioneer (Until 2008 Apr)
- Lady Hamilton (Until 2006 Nov)
- Saskatchewan Pioneer (Until 1995 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:22,388 tons
Summer DWT:36,245 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Port Dover
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1983
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Kaministiqua
© Jacques Trempe
Kaministiqua
© Jacques Trempe
KAMINISTIQUA
© Martin Palardy
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Paul Strathdee on Dec 15, 2009 12:08 (6 years ago)
You might have hosted a visit by a World Ship Society party when she was in the Govan Drydocks prior to trials. Unfortunately I didn't make that occasion.
Bill Ross on Dec 13, 2009 18:41 (6 years ago)
I was on the launch stand when this was taken and sailed her for eight years as master.Then she was manned by Indian crew .Sad time
Never heard the reference of "Big Carrot" tho the colour scheme was very distictive.
Was the same colour scheme as the elevators throughout Canada of the company that owned her Pioneer Elevators AKA Richardsons of Winnepeg
stumps on Feb 02, 2007 12:55 (9 years ago)
I heard she was known as the "Big Carrot" (appropriate) and with her sisters were , at the time, the biggest "salties" trading into the Lakes. :pint:
Gigantor on Sep 22, 2005 03:13 (11 years ago)
GREAT SHOT! I served on her as an Officer Cadet (Deck) in 1990 while she was the Sask-Pi. I also served on the Selkirk Settler in 1989. Had a great time aboard both. Owned by the Scott Misener Steamship Co. out of St.Catherines Ontario, Canada. A good company, unfortunatly long gone now. Thanks for sharing.
Jim Gallacher on Sep 12, 2005 18:34 (11 years ago)
Hi Paul
Its great to see pictures like this on the site and thanks for the compliment.
Jim
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,130 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!