ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HAE SONG - IMO 9095981

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Geir Vinnes [View profile]Title:HAE SONGAdded:Mar 18, 2010
Captured:IMO:9095981Hits:1,718
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Here is the official data on this vessel:
Name: Hae Song (Imonr. 9095981).
Built: 1985 Nampo Shipyard - Nampo.
Loa. 150,01 m. Br. 20,40 m.
10057 Gt., 15193 Dwt.
9001 Bhp. Sulzer 6RND68.
Flag: North Korea.
Ex. Tae Myong (00).

Here is the real data.
Name: Jin Kun (Imonr. 7418309).
Built: 1977 Brodogradiliste '3 Maj' - Rijeka.
Loa. 148,01 m. Br. 20,64 m.
10350 Gt., 15164 Dwt.
11557 Bhp. Sulzer 6RND68.
Flag: North Korea.
Ex. Jesus Menendez (90), Maisi. (96), Palm Island (98), Danai (99), Son Nam (99), Magnolia (01), Mok Nam (07).

I could clearly see parts of her ex. name and port of reg. at the stern of the vessel, I could also see the traces of the Cuban flag at her funnel, so her identity has been changed. So now I am a bit confused about what Imonr. to use.
Photos taken at Ao Udom 11/03-2010.
Vessel Identification
Name:Hae Song
IMO:9095981
Former name(s):
- Tae Myong (Until 2000 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,057 tons
Summer DWT:15,193 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Korean Shipping Register
Build year:1985
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MAISI
© frtrfred
HAE SONG
© Geir Vinnes
HAE SONG
© Geir Vinnes
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Geir Vinnes on Mar 19, 2010 23:57 (7 years ago)
Hi Gerolf,
Yes, she is for sure the ex. Maisi, the North Koreans have given her a new fake identity, making her 8 years newer than she realy is :-).
Best regards,
Geir
Gerolf Drebes on Mar 18, 2010 19:29 (7 years ago)
Hi Geir,
I saw the vessel as Maisi, so the second ship seems to be the correct one for me as well as the shape looks identic. Maybe Lloyds is slow a renaming.
Gerolf
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,718 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!