ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NEWCASTLE BAY - IMO 9006227

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:vaughan whitaker [View profile]Title:NEWCASTLE BAYAdded:Mar 18, 2010
Captured:IMO:9006227Hits:1,429
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1990-1999 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
cairns feb 2010
Vessel Identification
Name:Newcastle Bay
IMO:9006227
Flag:Australia
MMSI:503561000
Callsign:VMQ8331
Former name(s):
- Konowe (Until 2002 May)
- Eagle Express (Until 2001 Oct)
- Scan Eagle (Until 2001 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:1,964 tons
Summer DWT:2,750 tons
Length:83 m
Beam:13 m
Draught:3.7 m

Additional Information
Home port:Cairns
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1991
AIS Information
Last known position:
37°26’0.6” S, 178°19’30” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
11.1kts, 86° (93°)
Destination:
Location:Puerto Montt
Arrival:23rd Feb 2020
12:00:22 UTC
Last update:
10 months 8 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2013 April 27th, 21:00:47 UTCAnnaba
2013 April 18th, 06:30:22 UTCSetubal
2013 March 25th, 08:00:53 UTCConakry
2012 September 19th, 16:00:32 UTCLobito
2012 August 26th, 07:00:38 UTCLa Nouvelle
2012 August 26th, 07:00:20 UTCLa Nouvella
2012 August 21st, 07:00:25 UTCLas Palmas
2012 August 4th, 10:00:26 UTCIstanbul
2012 June 13th, 07:00:06 UTCLa Novelle
2012 June 12th, 07:00:29 UTCAnnaba
More Of This Ship
NEWCASTLE BAY
© Keith Goldie
NEWCASTLE BAY
© Keith Goldie
NEWCASTLE BAY
© Keith Goldie
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,429 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!