ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Firbank - IMO 5115410

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Dick Jolly [View profile]Title:FirbankAdded:Oct 15, 2007
Captured:IMO:5115410Hits:1,607
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Firbank loading Copra in the Solomon Islands in 1962.
Built 1957 by Doxfords, Pallion
Tons: 8351
73 AEGIS BEAUTY - 78 MALDIVE SEAFARER
BU Calcutta 14.6.81
Vessel Identification
Name:Maldive Seafarer
IMO:5115410
Former name(s):
- Firbank (Until 1973)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,318 tons
Summer DWT:12,077 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1957
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
FIRBANK
© PWR
AEGIS BEAUTY
© Chris Howell
FIRBANK
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
stumps on Jan 30, 2007 16:24 (9 years ago)
From memory, looks like Honiara.
Jacob Blondahl on Sep 28, 2006 02:45 (10 years ago)
Wow, awesome photo, thank you. it has held it's color well. Where in the Solomons was this taken? I was there on a hospital ship called the Island Mercy in 1998. That place stole a bit of my heart, I think.

Jacob
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,607 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!