ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HERON - IMO 7380760

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:HERONAdded:Mar 19, 2010
Captured:IMO:7380760Hits:1,010
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Description:
HERON as shown while upbound on the St.Lawrence River off Sorel-Tracy on March 13, 2010.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Heron
IMO:7380760
Former name(s):
- Heron Arrow (Until 2001 Nov)
- Trinta (Until 1991 Dec)
- Strinda (Until 1985)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:25,919 tons
Summer DWT:38,633 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1975
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
HERON
© Cees Bustraan
HERON
© Cees Bustraan
HERON
© Cees Bustraan
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Dennis J. Dubinsky on Mar 29, 2010 16:26 (7 years ago)
she was originally the Heron Arrow.

Dennis Dubinsky
Marc Piché on Mar 20, 2010 14:14 (7 years ago)
Thanks for the comment, Arnes.
Usually I don't write additional info on the ships I post on Shipspotting as it is readily available on: http://www.equasis.org/EquasisWeb/restricted/ShipList?fs=ShipSearch when needed by members. At any rate, I will write former names when applicable in future posts.

Cheers,

Marc
Arnes on Mar 20, 2010 02:04 (7 years ago)
Another nice shot, Marc, even of a vessel I have been working onboard. The only complaint I have is that you don't write ex.names, only IMO. That mean that I have to change between pages. IMO don't say nothing, before you search it up. As it shows up now, we have to do a lot of searching, before we know which of the 70-80 Gearbulk-vessels the Heron is. Anyway, your photos are great, hoping for a little more information than the IMO
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,010 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!