ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Rickmers Tianjin - IMO 7340930

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:manzanares [View profile]Title:Rickmers TianjinAdded:Mar 19, 2010
Captured:IMO:7340930Hits:1,482
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Seen departing Hamburg, mid 80s, cant find IMO for this one
Vessel Identification
Name:Al Mubarakiah
IMO:7340930
Former name(s):
- Trident Amber (Until 1990 May)
- Rickmers Tianjin (Until 1988)
- Al Mubarakiah (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:15,455 tons
Summer DWT:23,841 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1974
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Rickmers Tianjin
© simonwp
AL MUBARAKIAH
© Mike Griffiths
Al Mubarakiah
© pieter melissen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Brent on Mar 20, 2010 01:31 (7 years ago)
Hi Peter

Very nice shot. IMO is 7340930 - built 1974 at Govan Glasgow (207) for United Arab Emirates shareholder in United Arab Shipping Co. as Al Mubarakiah and chartered to Rickmers Linie in 1986-88 and r/n Rickmers Tianjin. At the end of this charter r/n Trident Amber briefly and reverted to Al Mubarakiah 1990-2000 until broken up at Alang during July.

Cheers

Brent
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,482 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!