ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Bamenda Palm - IMO 5035440

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:dedge [View profile]Title:Bamenda PalmAdded:Mar 20, 2010
Captured:IMO:5035440Hits:2,088
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
The Bamenda Palm anchored in the Bonny River, Nigeria about 1965. First of 12 similar ships from Swan Hunter & Wigham Richardson built on the Tyne for Palm Line she was delivered in 1956 and sold by Palm Line in 1972, eventually being broken up in 1983.
Vessel Identification
Name:Eternal Sea
IMO:5035440
Former name(s):
- Elsa Sk (Until 1980)
- Bamenda Palm (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:5,087 tons
Summer DWT:7,316 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1956
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BAMENDA PALM
© dedge
ETERNAL SEA
© Joerg Seyler
ETERNAL SEA
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,088 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!