ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Coral Princess - IMO 5284792

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:dedge [View profile]Title:Coral PrincessAdded:Mar 20, 2010
Captured:IMO:5284792Hits:1,934
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1961-1970
Description:
Completed as the Brasilian coastal passenger ship Princesa Leopoldina in 1962 the Coral Princess was so named in 1970 when acquired by John Swire's China Navigation Company and converted in the Group's Taikoo Dockyard for cruising. Her sister, Princesa Isabel, went to Jardine Matheson and was also converted into a cruise ship and renamed Marco Polo. Sold in 1990 Coral Princess was economically renamed Cora Princess, reverted to Coral Princess in 1993, became Millennium Queen in 2000 and was broken up at Alang the following year. She is seen here in Milford Sound.
Vessel Identification
Name:Millenium Queen
IMO:5284792
Former name(s):
- Coral Princess (Until 2000 May)
- Cora Princess (Until 1993 Mar)
- Coral Princess (Until 1990)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:9,520 tons
Summer DWT:2,737 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1962
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
PRINCESA LEOPOLDINA
© Edson de Lima Lucas
PRINCESA LEOPOLDINA
© Edson de Lima Lucas
CORAL PRINCESS
© Raisuke Numata
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,934 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!