Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SEAPURHA - IMO 6818899

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Arne Luetkenhorst [View profile]Title:SEAPURHAAdded:Mar 20, 2010
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Kiel Scheerhafen 1991
Shortly after sale from Neste Oy to greek Thenamaris Shipmgt.
*1968 Constructions Navales et Industrielles de la Mediterranee (CNIM ) (#137), La Seyne sur Mer, France as PURHA
CallSign: OGVB
GT: 18,225 NT: 8,278 TDW: 25,935mt
L: 188.65m B: 22.00m
Götaverken Diesel 8,400 BHP 14.50kn
Sister to VINHA
Thanks to Ian Thomas for his additional infos
Vessel Identification
Name:Cusiana Star
Former name(s):
- Seapurha (Until 1994 May)
- Purha (Until 1991 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Crude Oil Tanker
Gross tonnage:17,104 tons
Summer DWT:25,935 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1968
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© pieter melissen
© frtrfred
© Ilhan Kermen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Ian Thomas on Mar 21, 2010 17:03 (8 years ago)
Hi Arne, I think the photo was taken sometime in 1991 when Neste sold her as PURHA to the Greek Thenamaris Company becoming their SEAPURHA sold again in 1994 to become ICEPURHA then CUSIANA STAR in 1996 and finally sold for breaking-up in India during 1999, thanks for sharing.

Ian Thomas
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,835 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!