ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Tor Corona - IMO 9357597

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Anders Rydberg [View profile]Title:Tor CoronaAdded:Mar 20, 2010
Captured:IMO:9357597Hits:799
Photo Category: RO/RO
Description:
I love being a shipspotter in Denmark this time of the year - for months now, we have had a very cold winter with snow and ice. But today we have a fantastic spring weather with rain and fog - just look at the DFDS Tor Line's Tor Corona (25.609 gt, 11.300 dwt, built 2008) leaving Copenhagen. Could the conditions for a ship photographer be better???
Vessel Identification
Name:Corona Seaways
IMO:9357597
Flag:U.k.
MMSI:235059487
Callsign:2AGT5
Former name(s):
- Tor Corona (Until 2012 Apr 13)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Vehicles Carrier
Gross tonnage:25,609 tons
Summer DWT:11,300 tons
Length:187 m
Beam:26 m
Draught:6.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:London
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:2008
AIS Information
Last known position:
54°6’27.23” N, 11°9’11.33” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
19.3kts, 230° (231°)
Destination:
Location:Lubeck
Arrival:10th Dec 2018
10:00:00 UTC
Last update:
4 hours 50 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 9th, 06:05:12 UTCHanko
2018 September 7th, 03:05:37 UTCLubeck
2018 September 3rd, 12:05:48 UTCSt Peterburg
2018 September 1st, 03:00:41 UTCLubeck
2018 August 30th, 05:00:48 UTCHanko
2018 August 23rd, 05:05:58 UTCLubeck
2018 August 21st, 17:05:43 UTCHanko
2018 August 21st, 17:00:02 UTCPaldiski
2018 July 30th, 06:05:00 UTCLubeck
2018 July 29th, 07:05:10 UTCGdynia
More Of This Ship
Corona Seaways
© Hannes van Rijn
CORONA SEA
© Tim Becker
CORONA SEA
© Tim Becker
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Pekka Laakso on Mar 22, 2010 21:12 (8 years ago)
Well, thatīs nothing compared to the situation in northern Baltic area in November-December. Rainy-murky-dark nearly every day. But guess the weather gets there better soon. :)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 799 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!